Thursday, June 9, 2011


dreamers. Kissdafunk at Dreamers Sundreamers. Kissdafunk at Dreamers Sun
  • Kissdafunk at Dreamers Sun

  • Munna Bhai
    11-14 09:56 AM
    Assume one uses AC21 on EAD. Now, when there's an Employment Verification RFE for I485, is it possible to submit a letter from an employer B even though one was working with employer A at the time of the receipt of RFE?

    The reason I ask is, when using AC21, a lot of companies might not be willing to provide a EVL which has the same responsibilities as the ones listed on the Labor cert. So, can I submit the offer letter from say my friend's company saying that my joining date will be sometime in the near future? (GC is for future employment) Would this provoke USCIS to call me for a I485 interview?


    Yes, you can. With EAD you can even become CEO of any company but for EVL, you can submit offer letter from future-employer but remember once you get green card, you need to work for this "future-employer" for 6 months.

    Hope this helps.

    dreamers. PUSHY DREAMERdreamers. PUSHY DREAMER

  • nk2
    06-17 12:15 PM
    There are a lot of IV members whose labor is not approved yet (like me) or did not have their 140 filed as of May 15.

    dreamers. Dreamers to the gallery!dreamers. Dreamers to the gallery!
  • Dreamers to the gallery!

  • eldrick
    08-16 02:56 PM
    I'm scared now. The problem is as per the company's policy we're not allowed to contact the lawyer directly.

    I've read somewhere before that if you did not sign G-28 it means the receipt will go directly to you. But, I'm not sure.

    dreamers. Dreamers Jachmanndreamers. Dreamers Jachmann
  • Dreamers Jachmann

  • number30
    04-15 11:20 AM
    I am on H1B without job and no paystubs.
    My employer has been trying to find a project for me but till now he couldnt get anything.
    Its been 6 months alreay since I am on H1B visa.
    He made me modify my actual experience to include fake projects .
    Now I am thinking of filing a complaint to DOL.
    I have my H1B petition and offer letter from the employer.
    But I am worried that if I file complaint ,my employer will threaten me telling that I faked my experience and submitted fake resumes.
    What should I do? Will DOL take any action against me?
    Any success stories of DOL complaint filing?

    Can you explain what did you fake and where did you fake? In most of the cases which invovles employee augmentation kind of jobs , consulting company is the one which submits the resume. So you may not know what he is putting on your resume.


    dreamers. The Dreamersdreamers. The Dreamers
  • The Dreamers

  • gunabcd
    07-17 04:48 PM
    I am ashamed to read these comments coming from "highly skilled" people. Administrators please take preventive steps. We dont want some sickos malign IV. :mad: :mad:

    Come on guys, we are in US not in Saudi Arabia. Such comments are made in US senate also. It's not illegal to say something like that. It was a good joke. With all due respect let me ask you, are "Highly skilled" not human being?

    Still I agree that such comments should not be made, because it could become a norm, and someone someday could really cross the boundry, which could create a problem for IV.

    dreamers. Ordinary Dreamers - Group 1dreamers. Ordinary Dreamers - Group 1
  • Ordinary Dreamers - Group 1

  • americandesi
    04-06 01:31 PM
    Refer and search for

    "It is also important to understand that the green card approval will be reviewed at the time of the naturalization interview. For employment-based cases, this means inquiries into how long the individual worked for the employer after obtaining the green card. If the period is extremely short, there may be questions about the bona fide nature of the green card process."

    As suggested by "Optimystic", any time between 6 to 12 months should be ok.


    dreamers. Dreamersdreamers. Dreamers
  • Dreamers

  • singhsa3
    07-12 09:45 AM
    Hi Can I send you the latest template based on several suggestion, that you could load it on you website?

    Thats a great poem!!
    I have made some aesthetic changes to your document and uploaded here.

    dreamers. Cali 4 Dreamers T-Shirt fordreamers. Cali 4 Dreamers T-Shirt for
  • Cali 4 Dreamers T-Shirt for

  • sujan_vatrapu
    10-26 10:38 PM
    to be 'fair' FOX is better in the sense we know what we are getting but if u look at NPR, CNN, CBS, ABC, NBC, they make us believe they are giving out a balanced view of the world but they all have a 'liberal' agenda, to understand the issues better you have to listen to both sides of the argument, by criticizing FOX over and over in this forum we are shutting down cone side of the argument, many commentators on FOX expressed their supporting of legal immigration,


    dreamers. Dreamers Project : Adreamers. Dreamers Project : A
  • Dreamers Project : A

  • av2307
    09-03 03:18 PM
    By the way - harrdr , I'm exactly in the same situation - PD May '08 , I-140 approved and i have a very enticing full time offer from a Major financial firm. But i don't want to jeopardize my chances to get a GC in the next couple of yrs ( given that EB2 dates have moved forward substantially last month).

    Please keep me in loop in case you find anything else about the situation. I'll do the same.


    dreamers. the dreamers quotesdreamers. the dreamers quotes
  • the dreamers quotes

  • lazycis
    12-21 05:20 PM
    The visa bulletin reads "..Section 202 prescribes that the per-country limit for preference immigrants is set at 7% of the total annual family-sponsored and employment-based preference limits, i.e., 25,620. "
    Does this mean 7 % limit per country is set to combined total of FB and EB category and not just EB? Also, does this mean 25,620 annual visa can be allotted for either one of these preferences, EB or FB?:confused:

    I have heard earlier that EB preference limit per country is ~9,800. How true does it stand by sections in INA?

    Nothing is confusing here.
    140,000 * 0.07 = 9,800 (EB1+EB2+EB3+EB4+EB5) (28.6% + 28.6% + 28.6% +7.1 % + 7.1 % =100%)
    Are we not high-skilled? :)


    dreamers. The Dreamersdreamers. The Dreamers
  • The Dreamers

  • Thiru
    09-22 08:53 PM
    I applied for my AP on Aug 24th. I haven't seen any update on the case. May I know when you guys applied for it?

    I applied on 8th of July and got approval notice through mail on 4th sep at TSC

    dreamers. We Are The Dreamers We Are Thedreamers. We Are The Dreamers We Are The
  • We Are The Dreamers We Are The

  • jonty_11
    03-02 02:25 PM
    Exception 4 - have a question around this statement: For German transit VISA

    - are holding a valid visa or other residence permit for the USA (this includes advance paroles, but not approval notices), Canada or Switzerland and travel to the country which issued that visa or residence permit

    do not need transit VISA.

    Does that mean if you are travelling from India to US (with valid US Visitor VISA) u need a transit VISA.
    Above exception seem to appy only if u are travelling to country that issued u the VISA (india), but in this case we are travelling from that Country to US.


    dreamers. Inside Dreamersdreamers. Inside Dreamers
  • Inside Dreamers

  • stirfries
    12-01 09:11 PM
    via regular mail. There is no tracking available. If it is lost, it is lost. That is what I hate about both the EAD and AP process.:mad:

    In my experience, the AP has been received anywhere from 4 days to 7 days after "the document has been mailed" notice.

    4 days - 7 days after "document has been mailed" update?

    Sounds discouraging BUT from my experience and from my RESEARCH on this forum, I also think that, 4 - 7 days is the normal receipt time. In my case, unfortunately, its been 12 days already. :(

    But, SS777 states, he has experienced anywhere from 3 - 20 days. I will take that. :)

    Can others please chime in with their experience in terms of how many days they had to wait once they noticed their case status was changed to, "Document has been mailed"?

    Your response much appreciated.


    dreamers. the case for DREAMersdreamers. the case for DREAMers
  • the case for DREAMers

  • laborfd
    05-18 12:14 PM
    Great work :)
    Thanks for all the effort made by IV


    dreamers. dreamers me heroes bbe edreamers. dreamers me heroes bbe e
  • dreamers me heroes bbe e

  • kaisersose
    10-15 09:34 AM
    Recently I came across a different situation where outsourcing caused to lay off GCs and citizens(Ind origins).
    My friend is working in a medium company for 5 years after he got GC.
    Comapany decided to outsource certain piece of project to TCS and in that effect my friend was laid off. I think in future this might more often to us who are waiting in line for GC. May be it is part of life ....
    Most funniest part is company has prepared a official guidlines to employees how to communicate with indian team (which is mostly located in India).
    here are examples...
    1) when they say they understood every thing, do not take it seriously. Ask them explain what they knew.
    2) during discussion do not use any US slangs. Talk to them in simple english.
    3) do not be surprised for few new words like FUNDA, Bouncer, Sixer (cricket), Yaar,
    4) know something about cricket. Indians love cricket game.

    The correct term is Offshoring.

    Outsourcing is handing out some functions to another company which does not have to be in a foreign country. For example the visa bank outsources a lot of its work to IBM.

    Offshoring is sending jobs outside the country, not necessarily to another company (may be a new branch of the same company). For example, Ford opens a new plant in Mexico or Phillipines and ships out a 1000 jobs to this new plant. It is still the same company, but the US jobs are gone.

    Offshoring experiences are bitter/sweet for most companies. They have the cost advantage, but they have to compromise on quality of work. But love it or hate it, they cannot choose to avoid it. Offshoring is here to stay.

    dreamers. Dreamers love flowersdreamers. Dreamers love flowers
  • Dreamers love flowers

  • pmamp
    12-07 11:43 AM

    I am EB-3 ROW, PD in Nov.03, I-140 approved. I am planning on changing my current employer (non profit) to for-profit company.

    I am in my H-1 B fifth year. I renewed once on my third year. By the time I change my job to the new employer, I will have about one year left in my current H-1B.

    If I change the employer, will I be subject to H-1 B visa quota restriction?

    I have stayed with my current employer (University) for five years just for the hope of green card. But I think this is time to move on. Staying in my current job is so detrimental to my career.

    However, if the new company that may hire me, cannot find any H-1 B visa quota left for me, I will be in trouble if it is the case.

    I would appreciate your advice very much.

    Thank you always.

    Sure enough. You need to have h1b visa #s available to transfer from non-profit to profit org. I am in the same boat and you will have to wait till next year's quota. As said, you may transfer between non-profit orgs as many times you like in 6 years. Sorry.


    dreamers. Dream On (THE DREAMERS)dreamers. Dream On (THE DREAMERS)
  • Dream On (THE DREAMERS)

  • pbojja
    03-31 11:36 AM
    can you please let us know which service center you filed and what was your notice date in i485 recipt notice

    Thank you all

    TSC Receipt date is July 2007 ,Notice date is Oct 2007 . By the way I contacted local congressman office when I was current in Jan 2009 , they helped me big time so TSC started processing my file .

    dreamers. The Dreamersdreamers. The Dreamers
  • The Dreamers

  • gg_ny
    08-30 09:49 AM
    I was in a similar scenario and this mail based on the advice I got from my
    personal Immi lawyer and at-work paralegal filing H1B extension:
    when you file H1B (new or extension) and then travel outside, the application becomes void. Period. This is so, even if you have valid stamp on your passport. Particularly for extension, the extension application becomes void and you need to file a new H1B if you have enough time out of six left and cap is not reached; and this should be done from home country.
    None of my bussiness, but just a suggestion: if your work requires you to travel in and out of USA, why can't your employers pay for premium processing early 2007 so that you could travel on your current visa stamp until then. That means you would miss your travels for a month or so.

    dreamers. The Dreamers (2003)dreamers. The Dreamers (2003)
  • The Dreamers (2003)

  • vin13
    01-16 10:24 AM
    Lets say , you move out of H1-b (company A)and start using your EAD (at Company B). Now after a few weeks you find another employer (company C) who is willing to do your H1-B. Then this is subject to the yearly Quota because you lost your H1-B status immediately after you started using your EAD (at Company B).

    You can now move to Company C using your EAD and then apply under the new quota for H1-B in April for a start date of October (new fiscal year). Company C may not be reluctant or hesitant in your case because you can keep working for them from Day 1 and you continue on your EAD even if you do not get H1-B.

    Company C will be hesitant only if you do not have EAD and you need to wait for the approval before you can work.

    12-23 12:29 PM
    I must travel to India due to family emergency. My AP is valid for next five months. But just 1 week ago we changed our residence and now I have a family emergency. So my current address is different than that on the AP. I have updated my address online AR-11and have a confirmation document with both the addresses. I will clear immigration at JFK. Would this addres change create any problem? Has anyone gone through similar situation? The new adress is in the same state, just 4 miles from previous address, but city and zip is changed. No employer change.

    10-18 12:41 PM
    You could send payment to paypal account for any
    amount that they would like to contribute. If you want to contribute 50$, then this is a good option

    This would require for them to have paypal account.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment