Sunday, June 12, 2011

teacher quotes

images teacher quotes inspirational teacher quotes. Thank You Teacher Quotes
  • Thank You Teacher Quotes

  • abhijitp
    01-19 03:47 PM
    We have a game plan to give the letters campaign a major boost... now all you guys have to do is show up tomorrow!

    wallpaper Thank You Teacher Quotes teacher quotes. Quotes middot; Teacher Quotes
  • Quotes middot; Teacher Quotes

  • deepakjain
    11-16 06:40 PM
    As has been discussed and responded to a million times on this forum, the answer to this question is, when you enter on an AP, your immigrant status changes to parolee, but your H1B continues to be valid as a work authorization document and you can still use it to work for the same employer.


    Here you go:

    If you use AP to reenter, you will no long in H1B status, and you will be a "parolee", but you may still work under the authorization of the original H1B term for the same employer; at the end of the period, you may apply to extend the H1B and then you will get your H1B status back....Sounds not logical, but this is current the CIS interpretation of the regulation.

    If you lose H1B, your dependent may no longer on H4; you may keep working for same firm without using EAD until the end of current H1B but you need let employer know that you enter with AP.

    Please consult a immigration lawyer and get clarification, above is the reply I got from my lawyer when I told him about using AP while re-entering US.

    teacher quotes. images teacher quotes. funny
  • images teacher quotes. funny

  • abandookwala63
    10-26 04:53 PM
    Hi ,
    Cna someone give me the customer Servcie #s to call For TSC
    Are they by service center?

    Wat is Second Level Support and what is the # to call them?

    Tel # 1-8003755283 and then press # 1-2-2-6-2-2-1

    2011 Quotes middot; Teacher Quotes teacher quotes. teacher quotes. teacher quotes thank you; teacher quotes thank you
  • teacher quotes. teacher quotes thank you; teacher quotes thank you

  • alex99
    09-26 10:49 AM
    I filed (along with Wife and son) at NSC on july 2nd.

    Got the Receiptts with Date Aug-28 for 485 for all of US.

    Also Finished the Finger Printing on 25-Sep-2007.

    When can I expect my receipts for EAD and AP?.

    Anyone in the same boat?



    teacher quotes. teacher quotes thank you.
  • teacher quotes thank you.

  • r_mistry
    01-18 11:44 AM
    How long can one stay out of Canada once landed as a permanent resident? Is it 2 years or 3 years???

    I did my landing in July 06 and have received canadian PR but then moved back to US since then and have not visited Canada since.

    Can somebody please provide some input on this? Friend of mine told me that i have to move before July, 08 in order to maintain canadian PR status. Is it true?

    Many thanks for your input on this.

    teacher quotes. teacher quotes
  • teacher quotes

  • ksairi
    08-16 02:38 PM
    Please advice


    teacher quotes. teacher quotes. happy birthday
  • teacher quotes. happy birthday

  • gc_check
    10-15 03:10 PM
    Lawyers havent received notice yet either...does CSC only enter receipt dates or do they process EAD, AP etc. as well prior to transfers?
    CSC will transfer the 485 to other service center (TSC, etc..) if you do not belong to their jurisdiction, but will process your EAD/AP, if they do the data entry. My 485 is transfered to TSC and got the transfer notice, but they also processed the EAD/AP. Received the EAD/AP from CSC.

    2010 images teacher quotes. funny teacher quotes. teacher quotes inspirational
  • teacher quotes inspirational

  • ayazali17
    12-18 07:08 PM
    One more question. Does a person with EAD (I-766) considered a permanent legal resident? The reason why i asked is because i was filling out a form to open a Scottrade account, i was stumped on this question, so i thought i asked someone here to verify.
    Thanks for answering.


    teacher quotes. teacher quotes inspirational
  • teacher quotes inspirational

  • fromnaija
    09-26 01:32 PM
    Hi All,

    My visa will expire (6 yrs completion) in the month of October 2007. What can I do next. Will I get an years extension based on the Green card filing. What is the standard procedure ?


    Fiirst, I think you should have started a new thread with your question and not bury it under this discussion. Having said that, to get an extension after the six year H limit, you need to have labor certification application filed at least 365 days prior to your expiry date or alternatively have an immigrant petition approved on your behalf by that date.

    hair teacher quotes. teacher quotes thank you; teacher quotes thank you teacher quotes. teacher quotes inspirational.
  • teacher quotes inspirational.

  • njboy
    05-08 10:33 AM
    Pa** may be denigratory in England, but to me, its like saying "desi". Is "desi" denigratory too? I was just guiding our friend to forums that might be able to help him better. Im sorry if any offence was taken.
    Kind regards


    teacher quotes. funny teacher quotes. teaching
  • funny teacher quotes. teaching

  • dilipb
    04-21 06:57 PM
    It appears that everyones experience is going to be different.
    Lets see what happens in Pittsburgh PA for my friend.

    hot teacher quotes thank you. teacher quotes. funny teacher quotes. buehler
  • funny teacher quotes. buehler

  • neha_garg123
    01-07 10:09 PM
    I am sorry for "atrocious" english. I guess I am just very nervous. Lemme reprahse:
    I never worked on that H1-B application. I just filled the H1-B and left USA (I was working on OPT before that with another company). My biggest mistake in life was filing the H1-B with a shady consultant out of desperation. Good that I never worked with him before leaving states. obviously I got a 221G, but now a big company has recruited me from India. I am again nervous if they can transfer my H1-B(which I never used).
    Now do I make some sense?


    house happy birthday teacher quotes. teacher quotes. 1- 365 Daily Success Quotes
  • 1- 365 Daily Success Quotes

  • GCEB2
    06-23 08:12 PM
    At the POE i was being given I-94 validity till Nov 2008 but i have visa till 2010.
    when i asked the immigration officer at POE he told me my passport was expiring in 6 months and told me to get a new passport and come back. when i went back to airport they gave me one I102 form to fill, Iam on H4 visa and i havent used my EAD yet.

    My question is if i send the I102 form how long will it take to get new I 94 card. And also i need to renew my EAD which i never used before will it cause any problem. Do i need to submit my copy of I94 card for renewel of EAD

    Also the other option is going back to my home country and coming back that way i would have my new I94 validity, but what my concern is i got my ssn and does it mean that i lost my H4 status as i havent used my EAD yet

    tattoo teacher quotes teacher quotes. teacher quotes funny. funny
  • teacher quotes funny. funny

  • ramnadhan
    12-13 04:49 PM
    January 2008 Visa Bulletin and Predicament of Unmarried Indian EB-2

    India has a tradition of family match-making marriage that more or less determines the timing of a marriage for a single person. When the EB visa numbers were open a few months ago, the unmarried single EB-2 worried about premature approval of their I-485 applications before they would have married and often talked about the way to delay approval of I-485 applications until they would marry. The January 2008 Visa Bulletin and the State Department prediction for the EB availability in coming months have removed such worry from these Indian professionals. However, in an unanticpated twist and irony of the development, they will instead face a different problem, to wit, their future spouses may not be able to apply for a following-to-join derivative EB immigrant visa benefits for a long time. Considering the amount of time the future spouse will have to wait to file for the immigrant benefits, it may be important for these EB-2 Indian professional to take at least two actions. These unmarried Indians have maintained a H-1B status to bring their future spouses in a H-4 visa status so that they are not separated after they marry. This strategy will become more real and critically important, meaning that they should keep staying on a H-1B status and not using EAD and AP. If they returned using AP, they may at some point of time, reinstate their H-1B status before their H-1B validity runs out. The other action which they should take is to file concurrent EB-2 and EB-3 I-140 petitions using the same EB-2 labor certification. Since the EB-3 is more favorable or at least will have a cut-off date rather than "unavailable," in certain situation they may maneuver the immigration rules that permit transfer of pending I-485 applications between EB-2 and EB-3 during the period when the visa numbers remain current for him/her. Such maneuver may at least allow the spouse to file I-485/EAD/AP. When EB-2 becomes more favorable, they may have to transfer the I-485 applications back to EB-2 petition. This maneuver is not a good option for everyone as it will require a log of juggling. However, some earlier priority date EB-2 Indians may dare to venture such juggling because of their unique circumstances that require filing of I-485 application for the spouse. It is something to think about and people should seek legal counsel.

    I hope this info useful for our fellow members.



    pictures teacher quotes. happy birthday teacher quotes. Re: Teacher Quotes – November
  • Re: Teacher Quotes – November

  • paskal
    07-24 02:04 AM
    Thanks Fromnaija!

    Good info :)

    dresses funny teacher quotes. buehler teacher quotes. best teacher quotes.
  • best teacher quotes.

  • antihero
    11-26 12:53 PM
    Hi Guys,

    I am an EB category GC applicant. I am living in US on AOS pending status and working on EAD. I don't have any other legal status in US. My previous H1 expired long back. I also changed my company after filing I-485.

    I am thinking of visiting India now. I will be carrying my I-485 receipt and my AP for this travel. My question is, can I face any difficulty while boarding a flight in India since I do not have any valid visa stamp for US in my passport? If I remember well the immigration counter in India also verifies a person's visa before letting him/her proceed on the journey.

    Also, can anybody foresee any problems while reentering at the US immigration checkpoint in such a case?

    Can somebody who traveled outside US on just I-485 receipt and AP share their experience with me?


    makeup teacher quotes inspirational teacher quotes. happy birthday teacher quotes.
  • happy birthday teacher quotes.

  • kiran_k02
    11-28 06:09 PM
    I filed my AP renewal online, I used my discover to pay my dues.

    I did not submit any paperwork, I got an RFE just for photographs.

    Most important thing for AP-renewal according to my experience is photographs.

    I hope this helps, message me if you have any additional questions.

    girlfriend teacher quotes funny. funny teacher quotes. curriculum and teacher as
  • curriculum and teacher as

  • senthil1
    12-06 05:12 PM
    If you are in L1 with Manager or Above category then you can file EB1. There are some more restrictions for this. Because you converted to H1B you may not eligible. Check whether you have any loophole for this. If you are in H1B you should have a PHd and job requirement should be PHd.

    Of course any persons like sports, Research, arts with international level skills also eligible. Those people are very rare.

    There are two ways to satisfy the requirements for an EB-1-1 immigrant visa. The first is receiving a major, internationally recognized award. Fortunately for those who haven�t won the Nobel Prize yet, the second set of standards is not as difficult to achieve.

    The INS regulations (8 C.F.R. � 204.5(h)(3)) require that a petitioner fulfill at least three of the following ten standards:

    1. Receipt of a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prize for achievement in your field. This could include a medical fellowship, a Fulbright award, or a Caldecott award.

    2. Membership in associations in your field that require "outstanding achievement" of their members. This standard is relatively vague. Associations that are open to all members of a given profession can be considered, but associations that limit membership to only the most accomplished members of the profession are certainly more valuable.

    3. Material published about you in major trade publications or other major media. The material must concern your work in the field. Publications could range from journals specific to your field, like The Journal of Otolaryngology, to major newspapers, like The New York Times. You are not limited to print; a story about you on "60 Minutes" might also fulfill this requirement.

    4. Serving as a judge of others in your field either individually or on a panel. Sitting on the Nobel Prize Committee would fulfill the requirement, as would participating in the peer review process of a scientific article or acting as a member of a thesis review committee.

    5. Original, scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in your field. This standard is wide open. Basically, the INS will base its judgment of your contribution on the letters of support that others in the field submit. So letters from recognized authorities in your field who consider your contributions original and significant will satisfy this requirement.

    6. Authorship of scholarly articles in your field. This refers to articles that you wrote concerning your work rather than material written about you by others, as is the case with standard 3 above. Again, the publications can range from major trade journals to mass media. Although the regulations refer specifically to "articles," other forms of publication such as visual media should fulfill this requirement.

    7. Display of your work in exhibitions or showcases. The regulations do not mention how prestigious the exhibition must be.

    8. Performing a critical or leading role for organizations that have a distinguished reputation. This could be acting as curator for the Metropolitan Museum of Art or serving as an essential researcher for an important laboratory.

    9. Commanding a high salary in your field. The regulation requires that your salary or remuneration be high in relation to others in the field, so a teacher need not make as much as a professional football player.

    10. Commercial success in the performing arts. This can be demonstrated by box office receipts from your films or plays, sales of your record, or selling your video documentary to a network for a notable sum.

    Satisfying three out of the ten criteria does not guarantee that the INS will grant you EB-1-1 classification as an alien of extraordinary ability. The INS looks for quality as well as quantity. As in so many other aspects of immigration law, comprehensive documentation of your qualifications is all important.

    hairstyles funny teacher quotes. teaching teacher quotes. best teacher quotes
  • best teacher quotes

  • bskrishna
    04-21 12:01 AM
    I had applied for AP at NSC got it in a months time. I had applied for EAD on Oct 26th of last year. Got it approved by December 14th. Are majority of the people experiencing EAD delays of late?

    12-07 11:43 AM

    I am EB-3 ROW, PD in Nov.03, I-140 approved. I am planning on changing my current employer (non profit) to for-profit company.

    I am in my H-1 B fifth year. I renewed once on my third year. By the time I change my job to the new employer, I will have about one year left in my current H-1B.

    If I change the employer, will I be subject to H-1 B visa quota restriction?

    I have stayed with my current employer (University) for five years just for the hope of green card. But I think this is time to move on. Staying in my current job is so detrimental to my career.

    However, if the new company that may hire me, cannot find any H-1 B visa quota left for me, I will be in trouble if it is the case.

    I would appreciate your advice very much.

    Thank you always.

    Sure enough. You need to have h1b visa #s available to transfer from non-profit to profit org. I am in the same boat and you will have to wait till next year's quota. As said, you may transfer between non-profit orgs as many times you like in 6 years. Sorry.

    08-15 02:04 PM
    eeeee thats painful. Happend so many times. It is like Lotto but at the end we say Samay se pehle or Bhagya se adhik kuch nahi milta (before time and more than your destiny you don't get anything)

    Please refrain from using non english languages in the forums

    No comments:

    Post a Comment